Advertisement

Bring Your Nightmares To Life With Hieronymus Bosch Figurines

Advertisement

Collectible figurines can be a blast to own and display–they’re like Barbies or GI Joes for adults!–but if your tastes tend to run “alternative,” a Hummel or a Precious Moments figurine aren’t going to cut it. So you might be left feeling like figurines just aren’t for you. Well, I’m here to tell you about a line of Hieronymus Bosch figurines from Parastone.

First, a brief art history lesson. Hieronymus Bosch was a Dutch painter born in 1450 and active in the early Northern Renaissance. He’s still known for his wild, fantastical landscapes depicting religious themes, and especially Hell. Basically, he was painting Slayer album covers, 500 years before heavy metal was even invented.

Photo Credit: Vice

It’s kind of odd that there haven’t been Bosch figurines available on the Internet until recently, but at least Parastone has rectified that oversight. And even though these babies cost around $50 bucks a pop, I want them ALL!

1. Freak with Beard

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: REALLY Bad Santa

2.  Blue Flutist

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Star Wars cantina reject

3. Bird with Letter

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: The world’s worst hockey player

4.  Devil on Night Chair

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: People: it’s what’s for dinner.

5. Egg Monster

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Orrin Hatch

6. Bird with Blue Egg

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Human Birdipede

7.  Helmeted Bird Monster

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: whatever my roommate gets up to in the privacy of his own room is his business.

8. Monster from Temptation of Saint Anthony


Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Failed Unicorn Clone

9.  Choir’s Devil

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: It’s fun to stay at the Y-M-C-A (in hell)

10. Fish Tower

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Flipper swam a little too close to the nuclear power plant.

11. Tree Man

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: IKEA just got a whole lot sexier.

12. Fat Belly with Dagger

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Tickle Me Hellmo

13. Bird Monster with Castle Body

Photo Credit: Amazon

Alternate name: Well, that’s the last time I’m doing LSD.

 

h/t: Dangerous Minds